ScreenDance Festival 2020

March 2, 2020

1 september 2020 6 september 2020

På grund av rådande omständigheter med Coronaviruset så är årets festival framflyttat till september.

Festivalkvällar 3–4 september från klockan 17.

Nonstop filmvisning dagtid 1–6 september (scrolla ner för info).

Pris kvällsprogram: en kväll 60 kr, två kvällar 100 kr.

Pris dagsprogram: använd koden SDF20 för 50% rabatt under museets ordinarie öppettider 1–6 september 2020.

Torsdag 3 september kl. 17.30–20.30
17.30–18.30 Svenska kategorin, tävlande dansfilmer.
18.30–19.00 Paus med VR visning.
19.00–20.30 Internationell kategori: Shorts 1, dansfilmer från hela världen.

Dörrarna öppnas kl. 17.00. Efterföljande mingel i Bistro Rolf de Maré.


Fredag 4 september under ordinarie öppettid.
VR visning 14.00–17.00 med handledning av ScreenDance Festival i Dansmuseets bankhall.

Fredag 4 september kl. 17.30–21.30.
17.30–17.45 Skewed Conversation (15 min). Regi Ahmed Hamed och Eman Hussein, koreograf och dansare Eman Hussein.
18.00–19.00 Svenska kategorin, vinnarfilmer topp tre och prisutdelning.
19.00–19.30 Paus med VR visning och mingel. Passa på att köpa något att äta och dricka i Bistro Rolf de Maré som kan tas med in på filmvisningen.
19.30–21.10 Mr. Gaga (100 min).
Dokumentärfilm om en av den moderna dansens mest kontroversiella och hyllade förgrundsgestalter. Med djärva konstnärliga visioner gör Ohad Naharins koreografi varje föreställning till ett bländande äventyr. Vännen och filmaren Tomer Heymann har följt hans väg från de första dansstegen på gräsmattan, via tiden med Martha Graham i New York till positionen som konstnärlig ledare för Batsheva Dance Company. Mr. Gaga är ett mångfacetterat porträtt av en kontroversiell konstnär fylld av patos, kraft och integritet.
Manus och regi: Tomer Heymann (2015). Språk: engelska och hebreiska med svenska undertext.
Filmvisningen är ett samarbete mellan ScreenDance Festival, IlDance Sweden och Dansmuseet.


Som en del av ScreenDance Festival visas dansfilmer nonstop i bankhallen under Dansmuseets ordinarie öppettider: tis–fre 11–17 och lör–sön 12–16.

Tis 1–ons 2/9 Internationell kategori: Shorts 2 (30 min).
Tors 3–fre 4/9 Internationell kategori: Shorts 3 (30 min).
Lör 5–sön 6/9 Internationell kategori: Shorts 4 (30 min).

Facebook event

April 4, 2019

SCREENDANCE FESTIVAL 2019
Tuesday april 23th – Monday april 29th

ScreenDance Festival is screening independent dance films from around the world.

Welcome to the 6th edition of ScreenDance Festival at Dansmuseet in Stockholm!

ADMISSION FEE
60 SEK per day
Festival pass: 200 SEK

Tickets and festival pass at Dansmuseets shop or festival pass:
https://filmfreeway.com/ScreenDanceFestival/tickets

VENUE:
Dansmuseet: Drottninggatan 17, Stockholm.

SCHEDULE AT DANSMUSEET:

?
SCREENDANCE FESTIVAL IN COLLABORATION WITH FESTIVAL DE VIDEODANZA DE PALMA (SPAIN)
23th – 27th APRIL 2019 11.00 – 17.00 (NONSTOP)

??
CELEBRATION OF MERCE CUNNINGHAM CENTENNIAL WITH THE DOCUMENTARY:
IF THE DANCER DANCES
FRIDAY 26th 17.30 – 19.00

♥︎
MINGLE & NETWORKING
FRIDAY 26th 19.00 – 22.00 at Bistro Rolf de Maré

?
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION: SHORTS 1
SATURDAY 27th 12.00 – 16.00 (NONSTOP)

?
1-MINUTE SELECTION
SUNDAY 28th 12.00 – 16.00 (NONSTOP)

?
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION: SHORTS 2
MONDAY 17.00 – 18.00

?
INTERNATIONAL SELECTION: SHORTS 3
MONDAY 18.30 – 19.30

??
SWEDISH SELECTION AND SCREENDANCE FESTIVAL 2019 AWARDS
MONDAY 20.00 – 21.00

?
GIF_DANCE SELECTION 23th– 29th APRIL 2019 (NONSTOP) AT THE DANSMUSEET HALLWAY

—————————————————————-

?‍?
VIRTUAL REALITY LAB WITH GORKI GLASER-MÜLLER AND CYNTIA BOTELLO IN COLLABORATION WITH STOCKHOLMS DRAMATISKA HÖGSKOLA

DATES:
TUESDAY 23TH APRIL, 10.00 – 16.00
WEDNESDAY 24TH APRIL, 09.00 – 16.00
THURSDAY 25TH APRIL, 09.00 – 16.00

Students: Free of charge
Professionals: 200 KR
Registration by email to: info@cyntiabotello.com

—————————————————————-

ScreenDance Festival 2019 is organized in collaboration with Dansmuseet and with the support of Stockholms Kulturförvaltning.

More programme details will be released soon!
www.screendancefestival.com
www.dansmuseet.se

VR 360

April 28, 2018

Se två dansfilmer i VIRTUAL REALITY 36 15.00- 16.00 och under pauserna på vår kvällsprogram på Dansmuseet!

To watch gå to youtube app in your phone:

https://youtu.be/TubFY0vdc9Q
Thomas Seest

https://youtu.be/5S4KVpuqOAg
Tupac Martir

READ THE HAND PROGRAM

April 12, 2018

SceenDanceFestival Program2018

Line-up

April 11, 2018

Day by day!

IN COLLABORATION WITH BREAKING 8 AND FESTIVAL DE VIDEODANZA DE PALMA – 24th – 27th APRIL 2018 11.00 – 17.00 (NONSTOP)

CARTA BIANCA Director: Augenblick​
STEPPIN´OUT Director: Alvaro Lanciai
CATCH ME Director: Fenia Kotsopoulou​
BOP Director: Ania Catherine​
SENCERA BABELIAN CIRCLES Director: Ferran Romeu
DE FAROL Director: Virgina Garcia and Damian Muñoz
THE MISSING PART Director: Blai Mateu, Camille Decourtye, Salvador Sunyer Vidal
LA BOITE Director: Marta Lafuente and y Berberecho Productions

MINGLE & NETWORKING – FRIDAY 27th 19.00 – 22.00 at Bistro Rolf de Maré
The 50 first to arrive with the Vip Festival Pass will get a free drink! Come and enjoy the evening with us!

SHORTS 1 – SATURDAY 28th 12.00 – 16.00 (NONSTOP)

AMOR FUSION ARGENTINA Director: Stephane Benini
BORDERLINE Director: Lindsay Goodall
IMPETU’S FLAMENCO Director: Lulo Rivero
ANGELS ABOVE TOTEN Directors: Ella Fiskum and Elisabeth Rom
NASTY WOMEN Director: Paige Scofield
DREAMLAND Director: Max Rothman

SHORTS 2 – SATURDAY 28th 17.00 – 21.00

DOUBLE UP Director: Francesca N. Francesca Penzani​
WHITE CANEDirector: Bo Lee
KEEPING TIME Director: Steve Woods
LE BALLET MÉCANIQUE Director: Lorraine Lorraine Feline​
THE EYE OF THE NORM Directors: Helene Karabuda​ and Alfons Karabuda
STOPGAP IN STOP MOTION Director: Stephen Featherstone
WRECKED PULSE Director: Skånes Dansteater
IF WE TRAVEL WE CHANGED Director: Felipe Lira​
WE ARE HERE Director: Sima Gonsai​
ONE FINE DAY Director: Sima Gonsai
FREEFALL Directors: Sima Gonsai & Babis Alexiadis​

BIO RIO – SUNDAY 10.00 – 16.00

SWARM Director: Emma Miranda Moore
COLD Director: Sven Niemeyer​
BHAIRAVA Director: Marlene Millar​ and Philip Szporer​
INGMAR BERGMAN GENOM KOREOGRAFENS ÖGA Producer: Fredrik Stattin

SHORTS 3 – SUNDAY 12.00 – 16.00 (NONSTOP)
DIGITAL AFTERLIVES Directors: Richard James Allen​ and Karen Pearlman​
QUADRANT Directors: Marta Arjona Blasco and Mei Casabona​
QUERENCIA Directors: Sarah Wilcoxon​ and Quinlan Orear
STAY Director: Pam Kuntz​
PAS DE DEUX, FROID Director: Carles Pàmies
RUINS Director: Rossina Bossio
IRIS, FRAGMENT 6 Director: Joret Maxime
ETA Director: Talia Shea Levin

SHORTS 4 – SUNDAY 17.00 – 18.00

IN THE HOUSE OF MANTEGNA Director: Michele Manzini
CHIMERA Director: Steven Briand
THE DÉRIVE Director: Tanin Torabi​
SOLUS Director: Simone Wierød​
MANADA Directors: Patricia Campos and Francisco Ríos
THE WAYWARD WIND Directors: Steve Delahoyde and Monica Thomas​
IN A FOG Director: Peter Litwinowicz
AKASHA Director: Sean Wirz
VANITAS Director: Vinícius Cardoso​
INTERSTATE Directors: Ilana Goldman and Gabriel Williams
BLOWN AWAY Director: David Masters
PILGRIMAGE Director: Marlene Millar

1-MINUTE SELECTION – SUNDAY 18.30 – 18.45
SUDDENLY Director: Carolina De Luca

STATE OF STILLNESS Director: Camiel Zwart
RHYTHMANIA Directors: Anna Öberg, José Figueroa​, Anders Löfberg​
METAMORFOSI Director: Jacopo Benini
CITY TISSUE Director: Eva Campos Suárez
SECOND ACT RED MOTION/BONAVERI Director: Luca Di Bartolo
A CUPPA WITH ANCESTORS Director: Fenia Kotsopoulou
BODY OF KNOWLEDGE Director: YunTing Tsai
INTERVENCIÓN INTERVENIDA Director: Franziska Lisa Wolf​
POLLYANNA Director: Roman Gubin
DREAM Director: Emrullah Özcan
CARRIEGE RETURN Director: Fenia Kotsopoulou and Daz Disley
BREATHE Director: Nicola Nicola Balhuizen Hepp​
CONTRE VENTS Director: Blas Payri​
TIME DILATION Director: Gjergj Bodari

SHORTS 5 – SUNDAY 19.00 – 20.00

JAMAIS VU Director: Kim Modeun
BLEEDING AND BURNING Director: Guilaume Marin
IN SEARCH OF LOST TIME Director: Marta Renzi​
DON’T FIGHT IT Director: Eve LeClair
THROUGH THE SUPERMARKET IN 5 EASY PIECES Director: Anna-Maria Jóakimsdóttir Hutri
HOME ALONE Director: Adi Halfin​
SHIVTA Director: Or Meir Schraiber
SONDER Director: Simona Deaconescu​

SWEDISH SELECTION AND AWARDS SUNDAY 20.00 – 21.30

SCHUBERT VS THE MUSE: IMPROMPTU NO.3 Directors: Rebecca Rosier and Tim Davis
BARREN Director: Jennifer Drotz Ruhn
ELEMENTS Directors: Linnéa Sundling, Viktor Öberg, Vilija Vitkuté and Julius Aspman
THE WAR AGAINST ONESELF Director: Karolin Kent
DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME IT SI NOW? Director: Gabriella Engdahl
ABOUT FREEDOM 7.0 Director: Benedikte Esperi
WRECKED PULSE Director: Skånes Dansteater
BLACK ISLAND Directors: Helena Franzén and Håkan Jelk
IF WE TRAVEL WE CHANGED Director: Felipe Lira
ROOTS Director: Mervi Junkkonen

VIRTUAL REALITY 360 – SATURDAY AND SUNDAY 15.00 – 16.00 AND IN BETWEEN THE EVENING PROGRAM

TSIKURI Director: Tupac Martir
THE KINGS ROOM Director: Thomas Seest

GIF_DANCE SELECTION – 24th– 29th APRIL 2018 (NONSTOP) AT THE DANSMUSEET HALLWAY.

ALEXZ (I – V) Director: Erica Shires
TRAVERSÉE GIF (I – III) Director: John Degois
STASIS Director: Jenna Mazur
SHADOW PLAY Director: Jenna Mazur

Finalists and top 10 of the Swedish Selection

March 9, 2018

Congratulations filmmakers!

TOP 10 SWEDISH SELECTION:

SCHUBERT VS THE MUSE: IMPROMPTU NO.3 

Directors: Rebecca Rosier and Tim Davis  

BARREN 

Director: Jennifer Drotz Ruhn

ELEMENTS 

Directors: Linnéa Sundling, Viktor Öberg, Vilija Vitkuté and Julius Aspman

THE WAR AGAINST ONESELF 

Director: Karolin Kent

DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME IT SI NOW? 

Director: Gabriella Engdahl

ABOUT FREEDOM 7.0 

Directors: Benedikte Esperi

WRECKED PULSE 

Director: Skånes Dansteater

BLACK ISLAND 

Directors: Helena Franzén and Håkan Jelk

IF WE TRAVEL WE CHANGED 

Director: Felipe Lira

ROOTS 

Director: Mervi Junkkonen

Read more at Contestants 2018

The Jury finding the top 10!

March 6, 2018

This Monday the jury members met to choose the Swedish Selection for the ScreenDance Festival 2018. It was fun and thrilling to find the absolute best movies – as well as the two winners. The competition was hard, but now we have a result! The filmmakers will find out on this Friday March 9th if they are among the chosen few. The two winners will be announced at the ScreenDance Festival April 29th.

Jury members 2018
Klara Berggren – Museum educator, Program producer and Film editor, Dansmuseet.
Adam. J.K. Potrykus – Co-Founder/Co-Director Stockholm Fringe Festival.
Helene Karabuda – Dancer, Choreographer and filmmaker at Sharemusic.
Anna Maria Joakimsdottir-Hutri – Film director and scriptwriter in film and television.
Cyntia Botello – Founder and Director ScreenDance Festival.

The winners of Stockholm ScreenDance Festival and ScreenDance Residency 2017!

April 28, 2017

 

laureller_screendance-festival copy 3laureller_screendance-festival _Fall

 

Congratulations from ScreenDance Festival jury: Allyson Way Wanselius, Sofi Lagergren, Anders Bohman, Klara Berggren and Cyntia Botello

 

Winner:

THE EYE OF THE NORM
Directors: Helene Karabuda and Alfons Karabuda / Dancers: Per Holmberg, Linnéa Backgård, Destiny af Kleen, Karin Ahlinder, Mary Hagman, Anna Westerberg, Tomas Börsbo, Helene Karabuda
Sweden 2016 – 11 ́02

The jury’s motivation:

En dansfilm som tar upp ett aktuellt och viktigt ämne med stil och känsla. Den beror och stannar kvar i medvetandet, oförutsägbar, inkluderande och generös.

A dance film that takes up a current and important subject with style and feeling. It touches and stays in consciousness, is unpredictable, inclusive and generous.

 

Winner:

FALL
Directors: Virpi Pahkinen, José Figueroa / Dancers: Virpi Pahkinen, Oskar Landström
Sweden 2016 – 4 ́20

 

The jury’s motivation:

Förtrollande och vacker dansfilm som lockar in åskådaren till en dynamisk och organisk upplevelse där rörelsen möter naturen i ett vackert samspel.

Enchanting and beautiful dance film that captures the spectator into a dynamic and organic experience where the movement meets nature in a beautiful interplay.

 

The jury wants to give a special mention to:

laureller_screendance-festival_honourablemention

HER
Director: John Wannehag / Dancer Stephanie Troyak
Sweden/Israel 2016 – 1 ́

The jury’s motivation:

Rakt på sak och under en minut med hög puls och tempo kastas man in i en virvelvind av rörelse i gränslandet mellan koreografi och dynamisk dans.

Straight to the point and under a minute with a high pulse and tempo the spectator is thrown into a whirlwind of movement in the intersection between choreography and dynamic dance.

 

Important Notice!

We wil be screening the films at:

DANSMUSEET

Saturday 29 April 18.00-21.00 during the Culture Night

Sunday 30 April 12.00-16.00 (nonstop)

 

BIO RIO

Sunday  10.30 during Filmfrukost: Dancer

 

Program ScreenDance Festival

April 25, 2017

Today arrive our program!

Here you would find day by day all the dance films selected to our festival 2017!

Program Screendance Festival

ECDD242F-412D-4C51-95CA-0D12983233E8

 

F8CC234A-6A96-47A4-B354-AF5F0A7322CD

ScreenDance Festival 2017 (April 25 – 30)

April 13, 2017

Welcome to the 4th edition of ScreenDance Festival at Dansmuseet / Rolf de Maré Museum of Movement in Stockholm! ScreenDance Festival screening independent dance films from around the world. Enjoy the selected films for free Tuesday April 25 – Sunday April 30. We are looking forward to see you!

FREE ADMISSION

Venue: Dansmuseet, Drottninggatan 17, Stockholm

Tuesday April 25
11.00 – 17.00 (nonstop) Festival Bestias Danzantes (Chile) and Festival de Videodanza de Palma (Spain)

Wednesday April 26
11.00 – 17.00 (nonstop) Festival Breaking 8 (Italy) and Athens Video Dance Project (Greece)
18.00 – 20.00 Maries Attitude – Documentary premiere in Stockholm. PRE-BOOKING of tickets at shop@dansmuseet.se before April 24th.

In collaboration with Ditta Produktion. More info in this event: www.facebook.com/events/1395396337189502/

Thursday April 27
11.00 – 17.00 (nonstop) Screenings of the 1–Minute Selection
18.00 – 19.00 Screenings of the International Selection: SHORTS 1
20.00 – 21.00 Screenings of the Swedish Selection and Awards: ScreenDance Festival 2017

Friday April 28
11.00 – 17.00 Screenings of the International Selection: SHORTS 2
18.00 – 19.30 Screenings of the International Selection: SHORTS 3
20.30 – 21.30 Screenings of the International Selection: SHORTS 4

Saturday April 29
18.00 – 21.00 (nonstop) Screenings of the Swedish Selection

Sunday 30 April
12.00 – 16.00 (nonstop) Screenings of the Swedish Selection

25 – 30 April 2017
Screenings GIF_Dance Selection displays at the Dansmuseet front window (nonstop)

ScreenDance Festival 2017 is organized in collaboration with Dansmuseet and with the support of Stockholms Kulturförvaltning.

www.screendancefestival.com
www.dansmuseet.se